Greene v. Public School Employees' Retirement System
[…] The Superior Court concluded that the decedent had made every reasonable effort to change the beneficiary of his account according to the bank's terms and so his intended change should be given effect. Ignoring that this case involves a statutory requirement that the designation has to be filed with the Board, unlike in Golas, Brown did not request a Nomination of Beneficiaries form prior to her death and her Assignment was not even filed with the Board until two months after her death.

. Greene argues that when the legislature enacted the present Code, its inclusion of Section 8505(h), which mandates that the Board make the first payment due to a designated beneficiary “within 60 days after receipt of certification of death and other necessary data,” shows that it intended to allow written Nomination of Beneficiaries forms to be submitted after the death of a PSERS member. This argument fails, however, because when reading that sub-section in full, it provides: