Greene v. Public School Employees' Retirement System
[…] The Code also requires every member to nominate a beneficiary for death benefits9 by written designation filed with the Board. 24 Pa.C.S. § 8507(e). Specifically, *15724 Pa.C.S. § 8507(e) states, in pertinent part:

(e) BENEFICIARY FOR DEATH BENEFITS. — Every member shall nominate a beneficiary by written designation filed with the board to receive the death benefit or the benefit payable under the provisions of Option 1. Such nomination may be changed at any time by the member by written designation filed with the board. A member may also nominate a contingent beneficiary or beneficiaries to receive the death benefit or the benefit payable under the provisions of Option 1. (Emphasis added.)

The Board implemented this provision by promulgating Board Regulation 22 Pa. Code § 215.7(d), which provides:

(d) Beneficiaries. Every member shall nominate a beneficiary and contingent beneficiary, if desired, on a form to be filed with the Board and supplied by the Board.