Montgomery County v. Department of Corrections
[…] The language of Section 2(b), which otherwise deals exclusively with matters relating to escapes, and the historical context and the effect of the pertinent amendatory acts show that Section 2(b) as amended by Act 107 is not intended to apply to trials for all crimes or offenses committed at state correctional institutions but rather only to those crimes or offenses related to an escape or an attempt to escape. I agree with the majority that the statute is ambiguous and that rules of statutory construction must be applied to ascertain the intent of the legislature.

Section 1924 of the Statutory Construction Act of 1972, 1 Pa.C.S. § 1924, relating to construction of titles, preambles, provisos, exceptions and headings, provides:

The title and preamble of a statute may be considered in the construction thereof. Provisos shall be construed to limit rather than to extend the operation of the clauses to which they refer. Exceptions expressed in a statute shall be construed to exclude all others. The headings prefixed to titles, parts, articles, chapters, sections and other divisions of a statute shall not be considered to control but may be used to aid in the construction thereof.

The “title” specified in the first sentence of Section 1924 plainly is the description of the contents of an act that precedes the text of the act in the Laws of Pennsylva*851nia. This “title” is referred to in 1 Pa.C.S. § 1101(a):