Commonwealth, Department of General Services v. Board of Claims
[…] Under Section 1724(a) of the Procurement Code, 62 Pa.C.S. § 1724(a), the legislature vested the Board with exclusive jurisdiction to resolve claims arising out of Commonwealth contracts:

(a) Exclusive jurisdiction. — The board shall have exclusive jurisdiction to arbitrate claims arising from ... the following:
(1) A contract entered into by a Commonwealth agency in accordance with this part and filed with the board in accordance with section 1712.1 (relating to contract controversies).

Section 1712.1(a) of the Procurement Code, 62 Pa.C.S. § 1712.1(a), provides, inter alia, that “[a] contractor may file a claim with the contracting officer in writing for controversies arising from a contract entered into by the Commonwealth.” Section 1725(e)(1) establishes a process through which the Board adjudicates these claims, and it provides in part as follows:

(e) Decision.—