Commonwealth, Department of General Services v. Board of Claims
[…] (a) Exclusive jurisdiction. — The board shall have exclusive jurisdiction to arbitrate claims arising from ... the following:
(1) A contract entered into by a Commonwealth agency in accordance with this part and filed with the board in accordance with section 1712.1 (relating to contract controversies).

Section 1712.1(a) of the Procurement Code, 62 Pa.C.S. § 1712.1(a), provides, inter alia, that “[a] contractor may file a claim with the contracting officer in writing for controversies arising from a contract entered into by the Commonwealth.” Section 1725(e)(1) establishes a process through which the Board adjudicates these claims, and it provides in part as follows:

(e) Decision.—
(1) After considering the pleadings and the testimony given at the hearing before it, the board shall file a written opinion either dismissing the claim of the claimant or ordering an award in favor of the claimant. If the board orders an award, the board shall order an amount which the claimant is legally entitled to receive ....

A party may appeal a final Board order to this Court pursuant to Section 763 of the Judicial Code, as amended, 42 Pa.C.S. § 763,3 defining this Court’s appellate jurisdiction, within thirty days of the final order. See 62 Pa.C.S. § 1725(f).