Commonwealth, Department of General Services v. Board of Claims
[…] Allegheny Sportsmen's League v. Ridge, 790 A.2d 350 (Pa.Cmwlth.2002), aff'd sub nom. Allegheny County Sportsmen’s League v. Rendell, 580 Pa. 149, 860 A.2d 10 (2004). For preliminary objections to be sustained, it must appear with certainty that the law will not permit recovery, and any doubt must be resolved in favor of the non-moving party by refusing to sustain the preliminary objections. Id.-, Envirotest Partners v. Department of Transportation, 664 A.2d 208 (Pa.Cmwlth.1995).

. 42 Pa.C.S. § 763 provides, in pertinent part:

(a) General rule. — Except as provided in subsection (c), the Commonwealth Court shall have exclusive jurisdiction of appeals from final orders of government agencies in the following cases:
(1) All appeals from Commonwealth agencies under Subchapter A of Chapter 7 of Title 2 (relating to judicial review of Commonwealth agency action) or otherwise and including appeals from the Board of Claims, the Environmental Hearing Board, the Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission, the Unemployment Compensation Board of Review and from any other Commonwealth agency having Statewide jurisdiction.
(2) All appeals jurisdiction of which is vested in the Commonwealth Court by any statute hereafter enacted.

. Compare Ruszin v.