OPINION BY
[…] Thus, the Association asks: what if a school district has opted in, levied an earned income or personal income tax, but does not receive any gambling allocation from the state? In such a scenario, would the district be foreclosed from awarding exclusions based solely on the revenues from the increased taxes because of the use of the conjunctive “and” in Act 72? Further, the Association questions whether Act 72, which bases exclusions (i.e., tax relief) on gambling allocations, presents a constitutional conflict with Article VIII, § 2(b)(vi), a provision that authorizes “local taxing authorities to exclude from taxation an amount based on the assessed value of homestead property.”
The Association has questions regarding the limitations Act 72 places upon future tax increases. Act 72 allows districts to increase taxes annually by reference to an “index” PDE must establish.