OPINION BY
[…] Duquesne Light Co. v. Com., Department of Environmental Protection, 724 A.2d 413, 416 (Pa.Cmwlth.1999).
1. Mandamus Relief — Ordering PDE to Forward District-Certified Qualifying Contributions
We first address the preliminary objections challenging Count III of the petition, seeking a writ of mandamus to compel PDE to forward to the Secretary of the Budget all of the certifications of “qualified contributions” that school districts submitted to PDE. Section 503 of Act 72, 53 P.S. § 6925.503, provides in pertinent part:
(a) Secretary of the Budget certification.—
(1) No later than April 15, 2005, and April 15 of each year thereafter, the Secretary of the Budget shall certify all of the following:
(i) The total amount of revenue in the [Property Tax Relief Fund] ...
(b) School district certification.—
(1) By December 15, 2004, each school district shall certify to the department the estimated amount of its qualifying contribution. The certification shall be based upon the previous year’s earned income and net profits tax reve-*103núes and cash flow experience. A school district which does not impose an earned income and net profits tax prior to the implementation of this chapter shall estimate the amount of its qualifying contribution based upon the most recent financial data forwarded to the department by the Department of Revenue.
Following receipt of the school district certifications, the department shall provide the certifications to the secretary of the Budget no later than January 15.
(e) Distribution. — In calculating the revenue available for distribution, the secretary shall, from the total amount certified under subsection (a)(l)(i), deduct all of the following:
(1) An amount sufficient to fund reimbursements to eligible school districts pursuant to section 324. The amount deducted pursuant to this paragraph shall be calculated based on the information provided by school districts pursuant to subsection (b)(2).
(Emphasis added.)