UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] (1) intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily
injury to another, including the person's spouse; or
(2) intentionally or knowingly threatens another with imminent
bodily injury; or
(3) intentionally or knowingly causes physical contact with
another when the person knows or should reasonably believe
that the other will regard the contact as offensive or
provocative.
Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.01(a) (West 1974) (titled "Assault"),
quoted as amended by Sexual Assault and Aggravated Sexual Assault,
68th Leg., ch. 977, sec. 1, 22.01(a), eff. Sept. 1, 1983.
Section 22.02(a) of the Texas Penal Code provides:
A person commits an offense if the person commits assault as
defined in Section 22.01 of this code and the person:
(1) causes serious bodily injury to another, including the
person's spouse;
(2) causes bodily injury to a peace officer when the person
knows or has been informed the person assaulted is a peace
officer:
(A) while the peace officer is lawfully discharging
an official duty; or
(B) in retaliation for or on account of the peace
officer's exercise of official power or performance of
official duty as a peace officer; or
(3) causes bodily injury to a participant in a court
proceeding when the person knows or has been informed the
person assaulted is a participant in a court proceeding:
(A) while the injured person is lawfully discharging
an official duty; or
(B) in retaliation for or on account of the account
of the injured person's having person's having exercised an
official power or performed an official duty as a participant
in a court proceeding; or
(4) uses a deadly weapon.
Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.02(a) (West 1974) (titled "Aggravated