OPINION BY
[…] . We treat the "Civil Class Action” as a petition for review filed in our original jurisdiction.
. 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 9791-9799.7.
. The 14th Amendment of the United States Constitution provides, in relevant part, “[n]o state shall make ... any law which shall abridge the privileges or immunities of citizens of the United States; nor shall any State deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law; nor deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws.”
. Article I, Section 26 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides, in pertinent part, "[n]either the Commonwealth nor any political subdivision thereof shall deny to any person the enjoyment of any civil right, nor discriminate against any person in the exercise of any civil right.”
. Article IX, Section 1 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides, in relevant part, "[t]he General Assembly shall provide by general law for local government within the Commonwealth.