Keim v. Commonwealth, Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing
[…] See Martin Media v. Department of Transportation, 700 A.2d 563, 566 (Pa.Cmwlth.1997) (“The agency’s interpretation of its statute may not be disregarded by this Court unless it is clearly erroneous or is inconsistent with the intent or purpose of the statute.”). DOT maintains that because Section 1532(c) is civil remedial legislation to be liberally construed, the intent of the legislature would be thwarted if Section 1532(c) were interpreted not to provide for a license suspension for conviction of manufacturing a controlled substance.

Keim in response quotes from the full text of Section 1532(e) of the Vehicle Code, including paragraph 2, which provides: “For the purposes of this subsection, the term ‘conviction’ shall include any conviction or adjudication of delinquency for any of the offenses listed in paragraph (1), whether in this Commonwealth or any other Federal or state court.” (Emphasis added.)4 In Scheipe v.