Keim v. Commonwealth, Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing
[…] Keim was sentenced only on the manufacturing charge. Supplemental Certified Record, Appellant’s Exhibit 1; Certified Record, Appellant’s Exhibit 2.

The trial court notified DOT of the conviction, and DOT informed Keim that it *836was suspending his operating privilege for six months pursuant to Section 1532(c) of the Vehicle Code. Section 1532(c) provides:

Suspension. — The department shall suspend the operating privilege of any person upon receiving a certified record of the person’s conviction of any offense involving the possession, sale, delivery, offering for sale, holding for sale or giving away of any controlled substance under the laws of the United States, this Commonwealth or any other state, or any person 21 years of age or younger upon receiving a certified record of the person’s conviction or adjudication of delinquency under 18 Pa.C.S. § 2706 (relating to terroristic threats) committed on any school property, including any public school grounds, during any school-sponsored activity or on any conveyance providing transportation to a school entity or school-sponsored activity.
(1) The period of suspension shall be as follows:
(i) For a first offense, a period of six months from the date of the suspension.
(ii) For a second offense, a period of one year from the date of the suspension.
(iii) For a third and any subsequent offense thereafter, a period of two years from the date of the suspension. (Emphasis added.)

Keim filed a timely statutory appeal, and the trial court conducted a de novo hearing.