OPINION BY
[…] Specifically, the Supreme Court reasoned that an order denying in forma pauperis status is a final, appealable order because the practical consequence of such a denial is to effectively put an appellant out of court. See Grant v. Blaine, 582 Pa. 1, 868 A.2d 400 (2005). As a result of the Supreme Court’s opinion, this case is now before us again, and we will proceed to address the merits of Grant’s appeal of the trial court’s order denying him in forma pauperis status.
Initially, we note that Section 6602(a) of the Prison Litigation Reform Act, which the trial court cited in its order, provides that:
(a) Prisoner filing requirements.—
(1) A prisoner seeking to bring prison conditions litigation without the prepayment of fees or security due to indigency must submit a request to the court to proceed without the prepayment of fees. The request must include a certified copy of the prisoner’s prison account statement, which shall be provided by the prison, for the six-month period immediately preceding the filing of the complaint or notice of appeal. The request shall include a statement of any other assets of the prisoner.
(2) The court shall deny in forma pau-peris status to any prisoner where:
(ii) the average monthly deposits or average highest monthly balance for the six-month period preceding the filing of the action exceeds the amount of the filing fee ...
42 Pa.C.S. § 6602(a) (emphasis added). However, on April 29, 2005, which is after the Supreme Court reversed our Per Cu-riam order in this case, the Supreme Court declared certain provisions of Section 6602 unconstitutional, including Section 6602(a), in Payne v.