In finding that the general language of the power of attorney authorized the attorneys-in-fact to make the election, the Court stated:
On its face, the language of this statute does not suggest that its provisions are to be restrictive or exclusive. Indeed the statute contains several phras*17es supporting the contrary view. The general provision, section 5601, begins with the acknowledgement that the listed powers, which may be lawfully delegated in writing are “[i]n addition to all other powers that may be delegated to an attorney-in-fact”. It further states that the grant of any of the listed powers shall be construed according to section 5603 “unless the power of attorney expressly directs to the contrary.”