¶ 2 The trial court’s factual recitation, construing the evidence most favorably to Appellant, is as follows:
[…] II. Breach of Fiduciary Duty
¶ 52 Appellant next argues that Biller-beck and Mellon breached their fiduciary duty to Appellant and that Goldstein and MVT aided and abetted this breach. Although the trial court did not address these issues, because our scope of review of a grant of summary judgment is plenary and our standard is the same as that of the trial court, we will address Appellant’s arguments in the interests of judicial economy.
¶ 53 Section 1712(a) of the Business Corporation Law of 1988, as amended, provides in relevant part:
A director of a business corporation shall stand in a fiduciary relation to the corporation and shall perform his duties as a director ... in good faith, in a manner he reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the corporation and with such care ... as a person of ordinary prudence would use under similar circumstances.
15 Pa.C.S.A. § 1712(a). Our Supreme Court has stated with regard to the statutorily-imposed fiduciary duties of corporate directors and officers: