I. BACKGROUND
[…] Opinion of the Justices, 124 Me. 453, 474-75,126 A. 354, 365 (1924).
[¶ 14] Adams and the Secretary contend, based on that 1924 advisory opinion and other cases applying the mandatory-directory distinction, that the one-year time limit in section 903-A is directory and accordingly may not be binding. We need not discuss our prior decisions on this issue because they have been superseded, for purposes of the interpretation of this statute, by two legislative enactments, one of general effect and one particular to the election law.3 Title 1 M.R.S. § 71 (2005) *939offers general rules to “be observed in the construction of statutes, unless such construction is inconsistent with the plain meaning of the enactment.” Subsection 9-A of that section provides, “ ‘Shall’ and ‘must’ are terms of equal weight that indicate a mandatory duty, action or requirement. ... This subsection applies to laws enacted or language changed by amendment after December 1,1989.”