I. BACKGROUND
[…] Subsection 9-A of that section provides, “ ‘Shall’ and ‘must’ are terms of equal weight that indicate a mandatory duty, action or requirement. ... This subsection applies to laws enacted or language changed by amendment after December 1,1989.”
[¶ 15] The Legislature indicated a particularly firm resolve on this point when it enacted, almost simultaneously, a very similar provision directly applicable to election laws. Title 21-A M.R.S. § 7 (2005), effective September 30, 1989, see P.L.1989, ch. 166, § 1, provides in relevant part: “When used in this Title, the words ‘shall’ and ‘must’ are used in a mandatory sense to impose an obligation to act or refrain from acting in the manner specified by the context.” Sections 71(9-A) and 7 are both applicable to the interpretation of section 903-A, the relevant portions of which were enacted in 1994 and amended in 1998. See P.L.1993, ch. 695, § 35; P.L. 1997, ch. 637, § 1.