I. BACKGROUND
[…] [¶ 36] In reaching this conclusion we are mindful that the Legislature itself understands the legislative session dates set out in the Constitution as the truest “deadlines.” Notwithstanding the one-year deadline referenced in section 903-A, section 901(1) specifically provides: “A direct initiative of legislation must meet the fifing deadlines specified in the Constitution of Maine, Article IV, Part Third, Section 18.” No other limitations, no deadline tied to the date of issuance, and no reference to section 903-A are contained in section 901(1).
[¶ 37] Moreover, in setting the time-frames for the Secretary’s determination *944of validity, section 905(1) requires the Secretary to act within thirty days after “the final date for filing the petitions in the Department of the Secretary of State under the Constitution of Maine, Article IV, Part Third, Section ... 18.” Again, no reference is made to the deadline set out in section 903-A.
[¶ 38] Thus, the one-year-from-issuance deadline established by section 903-A is inconsistent with both the Constitution and statutory provisions on point.