In re Condemnation of Springboro Area Water Authority of Property of Gillette
[…] Additionally, the Administrative Code of Boards and Commissions, in discussing the make-up, responsibilities and jurisdiction of the Board, specifically precludes the Board from having jurisdiction over cases involving underground pipes used to transport liquid waste. Section 306 of the Administrative Code of 1929 (Administrative Code), Act of April 9, 1929, P.L. 177, added by Section 1 of the Act of December 7, 1979, P.L. 478, 71 P.S. § 106. Specifically, this section provides that:

(d) The [B]oard shall have jurisdiction over condemnation for the following purposes:

(2) Disposal of solid or liquid waste material, but not including underground pipes used to transport waste.

71 P.S. § 106(d)(2)(emphasis added). As the Administrative Code and the Law "relate to the same ... things” the two are "in pari materia” and must be construed together. See Hutskow v.