I. BACKGROUND
[…] [¶ 10] The end result of a child protection petition and the jeopardy hearing that follows the petition is to determine whether the child can remain safely in the custody of a parent. In this case, the custody determination has already been made pursuant to 19-A M.R.S. § 1653. To require the filing of a child protection petition and a jeopardy hearing would needlessly delay the process. Such a delay would be inconsistent with the expressed intent of the Legislature. The provisions governing *950termination of parental rights emphasize stability and permanency for children. 22 M.R.S. § 4050; see also In re Thomas H., 2005 ME 123, ¶29, 889 A.2d 297, 307. They are to “[b]e liberally construed to serve and protect the best interests of the child.” 22 M.R.S. § 4050(4). Requiring these parties to go through a full child protection proceeding is not consistent with either liberal construction or the child’s best interest.