OPINION BY
[…] *517Whenever a police officer is engaged in a systematic program of checking vehicles or drivers or has reasonable suspicion that a violation of this title is occurring or has occurred, he may stop a vehicle, upon request or signal, for the purpose of checking the vehicle’s registration, proof of financial responsibility, vehicle identification number or engine number or the driver’s license, or to secure such other information as the officer may reasonably believe to be necessary to enforce the provisions of this title.
75 Pa.C.S.A. § 6308(b) (emphasis added) (effective February 1, 2004). The pre-amended version of Section 6308(b) provided that:
Whenever a police officer ... has artic-ulable and reasonable grounds to suspect a violation of [the Motor Vehicle Code], he may stop a vehicle, upon request or signal, for the purpose of checking the vehicle’s registration, proof of financial responsibility, vehicle identification number or engine number or driver’s license, or to secure such other information as the officer may reasonably believe to be necessary to enforce the provisions of this title.
75 Pa.C.S.A. § 6308(b) (emphasis added) amended by 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 6308(b) (September 30, 2003, effective February 1, 2004).