OPINION BY
[…] During the traffic stop, the officer smelled marijuana and charged the defendant with DUI, possession of marijuana, and failing to drive at a safe speed.
¶ 13 The Supreme Court held that there was no reasonable or articulable basis for the officer to suspect a violation of the Motor Vehicle Code because the officer had not paced the defendant for the required three-tenths of a mile under Section 3368(a) and the personal estimate of speed did not amount to probable cause. The Court made clear, however, that the “artic-ulable and reasonable grounds” standard contained in the former Section 6308(b) was a “probable cause” standard. Id. at 1116.
¶ 14 Subsequently, the Legislature amended 75 Pa.C.S.A § 6308(b) to clarify that whenever an officer “has reasonable suspicion that a violation of [the. Motor Vehicle Code] is occurring or has occurred, he may stop a vehicle[.]” 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 6308(b) (emphasis added).