Wood v. Bell
[…] The measure of damages for the owner of any trees taken pursuant to section 7552(2) may be the market value of the trees, 14 M.R.S. § 7552(3)(A) (2005), or, "in lieu of market valued the forfeiture amounts determined” pursuant to 17 M.R.S. § 2510(2), (3) (2005), 14 M.R.S. § 7552(3)(B) (2005). The party responsible for the removal of the trees may be liable for double damages if the act is done negligently, or treble damages if the act is knowingly or intentionally done. 14 M.R.S. § 7552(4) (2005).

Title 17 M.R.S. § 2510(2) provides:

2. Forfeitures. The following forfeitures may be adjudged for each tree over 2 inches in diameter that has been cut or felled:
A. If the tree is no more than 6 inches in diameter, a forfeiture of $25;
B. If the tree is over 6 inches and up to 10 inches in diameter, a forfeiture of $50;
C. If the tree is over 10 inches and up to 14 inches in diameter, a forfeiture of $75;