OPINION BY
[…] See also In re A.L.D., 797 A.2d 326, 335 (Pa.Super.2002) (cited with approval by our Supreme Court and stating, "[A]II decrees in termination of parental rights cases are now considered final, appealable orders.”).
. As the needs and welfare of Madison is a consideration in the equitable estoppel analysis, we conclude that contrary to R.M.’s position, this issue was preserved by Appellants' assertion in their Pa.R.A.P. 1925(b) statement that the orphans’ court should have considered Madison's needs and welfare before vacating the adoption decree.
. Section 5103, acknowledgment and claim of paternity, provides in relevant part:
(a) Acknowledgment of paternity. — The father of a child born to an unmarried woman may file with the Department of Public Welfare, on forms prescribed by the department, an acknowledgment of paternity of the child which shall include the consent of the mother of the child, supported by her witnessed statement subject to 18 Pa.C.S. § 4904 (relating to *4unsworn falsification to authorities). In such case, the father shall have all the rights and duties as to the child which he would have had if he had been married to the mother at the time of the birth of the child, and the child shall have all the rights and duties as to the father which the child would have had if the father had been married to the mother at the time of birth.
The evidence establishes that OCYF searched for an acknowledgment when the termination/adoption proceedings in this action were instituted.