I. BACKGROUND
[…] . Although the estate had considerable assets, there were a number of creditors who made claims against, and have been paid from, Dineen’s share of the assets of the estate.
. The personal representative was concerned that, if the mortgages were paid with estate assets, Dineen’s share of the estate might be reduced and the assets of the estate would be insufficient to pay litigation costs if Dineen continued to litigate, forcing the personal representative to use Marie T. Dineen’s share of the estate to pay the litigation costs.
. Title 18-A M.R.S. § 3-703(a) (2005) provides, in pertinent part:
(a) A personal representative is under a duty to settle and distribute the estate of the decedent in accordance with ... this Code, and as expeditiously and efficiently as is consistent with the best interests of the estate. The personal representative shall use the authority conferred upon the personal representative by this Code ... and any order in proceedings to which the personal representative is party for the best interests of successors to the estate. A personal representative is a fiduciary who shall observe the standards of care applicable to trustees as described in section 7-302 ....
Title 18-A M.R.S.A. § 7-302 (1998) was repealed by P.L.2003, ch. 618, § B-ll (effective July 1, 2005) and replaced with 18-B M.R.S. §§ 801-817 (2005), which now governs the duties and powers of a trustee, including the duties of loyalty and impartiality.