In re Request of the Governor for an Advisory Opinion Del. Const. Art. III, § 11
[…] The preamble to that legislation stated: “in our traditional system of democratic government, an Executive, whether they be the President, the Governor, or the County Executive, is empowered to appoint heads of Executive Branch agencies.”41 Because the County Executive had the power to appoint the heads of the Executive branches prior to the deletion of section 1120(b) in 1998, “present and future County Executives, subject to the advice and consent of County Council, should be empowered to select heads of County departments as former New Castle County Executives were empowered.”42

Section 1120(b) now provides:

The County Executive, with the advice and consent of the County Council, shall appoint the General Manager of Land Use, the General Manager of Special Services, the General Manager of Community Services, the Chief Procurement Officer, the Chief Financial Officer, the Chief Human Resources Officer, as well as the heads of any subsequently created departments, who shall each serve at the pleasure of the County Executive.43