DISSENTING OPINION BY
[…] See, e.g., In Interest of Davis, 377 Pa.Super. 46, 546 A.2d 1149, 1153 (1988) (stating that “society’s interests in a juvenile probationer are no different than its interests in an adult probationer or parolee”). The only proper inquiry, therefore, is what protections, if any, are afforded parolees and probationers by statute. In the instant case, we are concerned only with what protections are afforded juvenile probationers under Pennsylvania statutory law as, per Samson, Fourth Amendment protections are not available to Appellant.
¶ 4 As the majority noted, Section 6304 of the Juvenile Act provides that probation officers may search the person of a juvenile probationer when “there is a reasonable suspicion to believe that the child possesses contraband or other evidence of violations of the conditions of supervision.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6304(a.1)(4)(i)(A). The property of a juvenile may be searched upon the same grounds. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6304(a.1)(4)(ii).
¶ 5 However, Section 6304 also explicitly provides that “[n]o violation of this section shall constitute an independent ground for suppression of evidence in any proceeding.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6304(a.l)(3). The majority here ignores this provision by ordering a suppression of the evidence based upon its perception that Appellant’s constitutional rights had been violated, citing Section 6304(a.l)(2) of the Juvenile Act. Section 6304(a.l)(2) provides that “[njothing in this section shall be construed to permit searches or seizures in violation of the Constitution of the United States or section 8 of Article I of the Constitution of Pennsylvania.” 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 6304(a.l)(2). For unexplained reasons, the majority appears to conclude that if a perceived unconstitutional search occurs, then Section 6304(a.l)(3) simply is inapplicable, although there is no basis in the Juvenile Act to form this conclusion.
¶ 6 As we have noted, however, there are no Fourth Amendment protections afforded to juvenile probationers as a consequence of the holding in Samson, and thus the majority is incorrect in its critical determination that the search of Appellant violated the United States Constitution and section 8 of Article I of the Constitution of Pennsylvania. The only protections afforded Appellant are those provided by statute, here, Section 6304 of the Juvenile Act. However, our General Assembly has specifically provided that any violation of Section 6304 “shall [not] constitute an independent ground for suppression of evidence in any proceeding.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6304(a.l)(3); (emphasis added). Thus, even if Officer Willig’s search of Appellant had violated Section 6304(a. 1)(4)(i)(A), the suppression of the incriminating evidence found is not an available remedy.5