I. BACKGROUND
[…] In re Thomas D., 2004 ME 104, ¶ 26, 854 A.2d 195, 203. The establishment of a reunification plan is governed by 22 M.R.S. § 4041. The Department must develop a rehabilitation and reunification plan for a parent when the child enters foster care.5 22 M.R.S. § 4041(1-A)(A)(1). Section 4041 requires the Department to “make good faith efforts to seek the participation of the parent” in developing the plan, 22 M.R.S. § 4041(l-A)(A)(l)(a), and to “[m]ake good faith efforts to cooperate with the parent in the pursuit of the plan,” 22 M.R.S. § 4041(1-A)(A)(8).
[¶ 10] Section 4041 also imposes duties on the parent to “[c]ooperate with the department in the development of the plan,” 22 M.R.S. § 4041(1-A)(B)(2), and to “[m]ake good faith efforts to cooperate with the department in developing and pursuing the plan,” 22 M.R.S. § 4041(1-A)(B)(8). The plan should be developed based on information regarding: