I. BACKGROUND
[…] . The Department withdrew its termination petition as to Samantha G., the eldest of the sisters, because of Samantha's age (then fifteen years old), her wish not to be adopted, and the fact that several of her recent placements were disrupted. The court, however, did order a "planned permanent living arrangement” for Samantha, and also granted the Department’s cease reunification order as to all seven girls, including Samantha. Both the cease reunification order and the permanency plan as to Samantha are interlocutory orders, and are thus not appealable pursuant to 22 M.R.S. § 4006 (2005).
. Section 4055(1-A)(C) provides:
Rebuttable Presumption. The court may presume that a parent is unwilling or unable to protect the child from jeopardy and these circumstances are unlikely to change within a time which is reasonably calculated to meet the child's needs if:
C. The child has been placed in the legal custody or care of the department, the parent has a chronic substance abuse problem, and the parent’s prognosis indicates that the child will not be able to return to the custody of the parent within a reasonable period of time, considering the child's age and the need for a permanent home. The fact that a parent has been unable to provide safe care of a child for a period of 9 months due to substance abuse constitutes a chronic substance abuse problem.
22 M.R.S. § 4055(1-A)(C) (2005).