Commonwealth v. Fedorek
[…] Gilbert, 449 Pa.Super. 450, 674 A.2d 284 (1996) (looking to MPC Section 250.2 and commentary in determining that the unreasonable noise prohibited by 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5503(a)(2) is directed at the volume of speech, not its content); Commonwealth v. Maerz, 879 A.2d 1267 (Pa.Super.2005) (same). Of particular importance, MPC Section 250.2, entitled “Disorderly Conduct,” has a slightly different structure than Section 5503. It provides:

(1) Offense Defined. A person is guilty of disorderly conduct if, with purpose to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, he:
(a) engages in fighting or threatening, or in violent or tumultuous behavior; or
(b) makes unreasonable noise or offensively coarse utterance, gesture or display, or addresses abusive language to any person present; or