Commonwealth v. Fedorek
[…] Critically, the word “public” does not modify either “substantial harm” or “serious inconvenience;” indeed, the word “public” does not appear in the subsection on grading at all.

¶ 4 The word “public” is, however, contained in subsection (a), which lists the elements necessary to be convicted of the offense of disorderly conduct. See 18 Pa. C.S.A. § 5503(a) (providing, “[a] person is guilty of disorderly conduct if, with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof ....”) (emphasis added). The portion on grading is contained in a separate subsection from the offense itself and, thus, suggests that the offense and its grading necessitate separate inquiries.