Nationwide Insurance Company v. Pennsylvania Insurance Department, 779 A.2d 14,18 (Pa.Cmwlth.2001).
[…] Argonaut Insurance Company, 514 Pa. 430, 525 A.2d 1195 (1987), is misplaced, and the instant petition for review should be dismissed based on Fletcher’s failure to exhaust this adequate and available administrative remedy.
Accordingly, unlike the Majority, I would sustain the MCARE Fund’s prelimi- & <x> of CD o3 ^ 2 s* CD á. o* % s & tr ►a & ! | O-i ui GQ St 2 ct P o* S3
. Section 501(c) of the Insurance Department Act of 1921, Act of May 17, 1921, P.L. 789, as amended, added by Section 2 of the Act of December 14, 1977.
. Act of March 20, 2002, P.L. 154, No. 13, as amended, 40 P.S. § 1303.713(a)
. See also Section 712(d) of the MCARE Act which provides, in pertinent part:
(1) For calendar year 2003 and for each year thereafter, the [MCARE Fund] shall be funded by an assessment on each participating health care provider....
(2) The department shall notify all basic insurance coverage insurers and self-insured participating health care providers of the assessment by November 1 for the succeeding calendar year.
(3)Any appeal of the assessment shall be filed with the department.
40 P.S. § 1303.712(d).
.As this Court has previously noted:
The courts of this Commonwealth have long held that a party challenging administrative decision-making must first exhaust administrative remedies before seeking judicial review; where such remedies exist, courts lack jurisdiction.