In re Nadeau
[…] See generally In re Barrett, 512 A.2d 1030 (Me.1986).

[¶ 8] The Court’s regulatory control over the State’s judiciary has been codified in 4 M.R.S. § 1 (2006), which provides in relevant part:

The Supreme Judicial Court shall have general administrative and supervisory authority over the Judicial Department and shall make and promulgate rules, regulations and orders governing the administration of the Judicial Department.