Ramer v. Ramer
[…] Thus, Mother’s first question, and the arguments in support thereof, do not require that we reverse or vacate the trial court’s Interim Order as it is moot.

¶ 8 In support of her second question, Mother argues that the trial court committed an error of law when it failed to appoint a qualified professional to evaluate and counsel Father regarding his potential threat of harm to the Children as required by 23 Pa.C.S. sections 5303(b) and (c). Brief for Appellant at 29. The statute at issue, section 5303, requires a trial court to consider the criminal conduct of any parent convicted of a statutorily enumerated offense “before making an order of custody, partial custody or visitation to that parent[J” 23 Pa.C.S. § 5303(b). Father pled guilty to, inter alia, indecent assault and indecent exposure, both of which are among the enumerated crimes under section 5303(b). See 23 Pa.C.S. §§ 5303(b)(9), (b)(10). The charges arose from two incidents which occurred in 1995 and 1998. Section 5303(c) applies if a parent seeking custody or visitation has been convicted of an enumerated list of crimes and inquires *900that the trial court evaluate whether the parent poses a risk of harm to the child. Section 5303(c) states the following:

(c) Counseling. — In making a determination to award custody, partial custody or visitation pursuant to subsection (b), the court shall appoint a qualified professional to provide counseling to an offending parent described in subsection (b) and shall take testimony from that professional regarding the provision of such counseling prior to issuing any order of custody, partial custody or visitation. Counseling, required in accordance with this subsection, shall include a program of treatment or individual therapy designed to rehabilitate a parent which addresses, but is not limited to, issues regarding physical and sexual abuse, domestic violence, the psychology of the offender and the effects of abuse on the victim. If the court awards custody, partial custody or visitation to an offending parent described in subsection (b), the court may require subsequent periodic counseling and reports on the rehabilitation of the offending parent and the well-being of the child following an order relating to custody, partial custody or visitation. If, upon review of a subsequent report or reports, the court determines that the offending parent poses a threat of harm to the child, the court may schedule a hearing and modify the order of custody or visitation to protect the well-being of the child.

23 Pa.C.S. § 5303(c).

¶ 9 The meaning of section 5303(c), which presents an issue of first impression for this Court, is made plain by the statutory language. See Fritz v.