Beane v. Maine Insurance Guaranty Ass'n
[…] [¶ 16] The requirement that a claimant exhaust all sources of recovery in section 4443(1) means that MIGA is protected from paying a claim when there is a sol*209vent insurance company that has collected premiums to provide coverage for the claimant’s loss, and the coverage of that policy is available to compensate the claimant. Pursuant to section 4443(1), a claimant is required to first seek compensation from such an insurer available to compensate for the suffered damages, and must “exhaust that coverage” before looking to MIGA for funds. Jackson Brook, 2004 ME 140, ¶ 12, 861 A.2d at 657. Section 4443(1) specifically provides:

Any person having a claim against an insurer under any provision in an insurance policy, other than that of an insolvent insurer, which is also a covered claim, shall be required to exhaust first the person’s right under the policy. Any amount otherwise payable on a covered claim under this subchapter shall be reduced by the amount of any recovery under the insurance policy.[6]

24-A M.R.S. § 4443(1).

[¶ 17] Unlike other provisions in the MIGA statute, section 4443(1) does not distinguish between first party and third party insurers, and contains no limitations or exclusions on the exhaustion requirement based on the status of the claimant as a third party. Title 24-A M.R.S. § 4443(3), for example, requires that a claimant must pursue a claim against a guaranty association of another state before seeking recovery from MIGA “except that, if it is a first party claim for damage to property with a permanent location,” the claimant must seek recovery first from the guaranty association of the location of that property. 24-A M.R.S. § 4443(3) (2006) (emphasis added). Likewise, 24-A M.R.S. § 4435(4)(B) (2006) refers to certain “first-party claims” as being excluded from the obligations of MIGA.