Indiana Area School District v. Indiana Area Education Ass'n
[…] *370II

The Association argues that the trial court erred because the arbitrator had the authority to decide the issue of the applicability of the CBA to the employees who were newly added to the bargaining unit and because the trial court failed to follow the very limited scope of reviewing the arbitrator’s award. Section 903 of the PERA, 43 P.S. § 1101.903, provides that “[a]rbitration of disputes or grievances arising out of the interpretation of the provisions of a collective bargaining agreement is mandatory” and that the final step of the arbitration process must “provide for a binding decision by an arbitrator.... ”

In State System of Higher Education, (Cheyney University) v. State Coll. Univ.