Indiana Area School District v. Indiana Area Education Ass'n
[…] Id. at 431a (emphasis added).

. Section 1101(1) of the Public School Code provides that ”[t]he term 'professional employe’ shall include those who are certificated as teachers, supervisors, ... dental hygienists, visiting teachers, ... school counselors, child nutrition program specialists, school librarians, school secretaries ... and school nurses.” Under Section 1401(8), a "school *373nurse” means “a licensed registered nurse properly certificated by the Superintendent of Public Instruction as a school nurse who is employed by a school district....”

. Section 301(7) of the PERA, 43 P.S. § 1101.301(7), defines a "professional employe” as "any employe whose work: (i) is predominantly intellectual and varied in character; (ii) requires consistent exercise of discretion and judgment; (iii) requires knowledge of an advanced nature in the field of science or learning customarily acquired by specialized study in an institution of higher learning or its equivalent; and (iv) is of such character that the output or result accomplished cannot be standardized in relation to a given period of time.”