Indiana Area School District v. Indiana Area Education Ass'n
[…] Judges COHN JUBELIRER and LEAVITT dissent.

ORDER

AND NOW, this 20th day of February, 2007, the Court reverses the order of the Court of Common Pleas of Indiana County and reinstates the award of the arbitrator.

. Under Article III, Section 3 of the CBA, the fifth and final step of the grievance procedure is a final and binding arbitration award.

. The trial court also concluded that a lack of the arbitrator’s subject matter jurisdiction would be a basis for granting judgment notwithstanding the verdict under Section 7302(d)(2) of the Uniform Arbitration Act, 42 Pa.C.S. § 7302(d)(2), which provides that “a court in reviewing an arbitration award ... shall ... modify or correct the award where the award is contrary to law and is such that had it been a verdict of a jury the court would *370have entered a different judgment or a judgment notwithstanding the verdict.”

. The trial court also suggested that the arbitrator’s decision was barred by technical res judicata.