Indiana Area School District v. Indiana Area Education Ass'n
[…] Rebert v. York County Detectives Ass’n, 909 A.2d 906, 910 (Pa.Cmwlth.2006).

. Act of July 23, 1970, P.L. 563, as amended, 43P.S. §§ 1101.101-1101-2301.

. It could also be said that because the arbitrator lacked jurisdiction, the award did not derive its essence from the CBA.

. See Greater Nanticoke Area Sch. Distr. v. Greater Nanticoke Area Educ. Ass’n, 760 A.2d 1214 (Pa.Cmwlth.2000).

. Section 7302(d)(l)(ii) provides that subsection (d)(2) applies when "[a] political subdivision submits a controversy with an employee or a representative of employees to arbitration.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 7302(d)(1)(ii). See also Cheyney University, 560 Pa. 135, 743 A.2d 405 (1999); Pennsylvania State Educ. Ass’n v. Appalachia Intermed. Unit 08, 505 Pa. 1, 476 A.2d 360 (1984); Community Coll. of Beaver County v.