Indiana Area School District v. Indiana Area Education Ass'n
[…] Accordingly, the arbitrator erred as a matter of law in addressing the issue in the first instance and finding that substantial similarity in job duties required application of the CBA to the nurse assistants. Application of plenary review requires that this court correct the arbitrator’s award, rather than give deference to it.9

This same result occurs when the award is examined under the confines of 42 Pa. C.S. § 7302(d)(2), which has also been described as embodying the essence test.10 Section 7302(d)(2), applicable to arbitration awards under Act 195,11 provides as follows:

Where this paragraph is applicable a court in reviewing an arbitration award pursuant to this subchapter shall, notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter, modify or correct the award where the award is contrary to law and is such that had it been a verdict of a jury the court would have entered a *378different judgment or a judgment notwithstanding the verdict.

42 Pa.C.S. 7302(d).12 Clearly, the arbitrator’s error in failing to give proper effect to the Board’s decision renders an award contrary to law and is of the type that judgment notwithstanding the verdict would be necessary had it been the product of a jury.