Factual and Procedural Background
[…] . Although we do not review the November 17 order per se, it is necessary to discuss the November 17 proceedings and the rationale of the November 17 ruling as a backdrop for understanding the court's subsequent actions. It will also be plain to the reader that much of what we say about the May 10 ruling would apply as well to the court's earlier order suspending child support payments.
. A retroactive award of child support may, however, be permitted “for the period during which a petition for modification is pending.” D.C.Code § 46-204(c) (formerly D.C.Code § 30-504(c) (1981)).
. See also D.C.Code § 16-916.01(o)(6) ("No order [modifying child support] shall be modified without a hearing if a hearing is timely requested.”).
. Contrary to the representation made in Bell’s March 21, 2005 Emergency Motion to Continue Stay, i.e., that the court denied Wilkins’ request to reinstate child support when the parties appeared before the court on February 9, the court did not deny Wilkins’ oral request.