OPINION BY
[…] (3) The former prosecution resulted in a conviction. There is a conviction if the prosecution resulted in a judgment of conviction which has not been reversed or vacated, a verdict of guilty which has not been set aside and which is capable of supporting a judgment, or a plea of guilty accepted by the court. In *250the latter two cases failure to enter judgment must be for a reason other than a motion of the defendant.
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 109.
¶ 26 The language of section 109 is plain and unambiguous: “when a prosecution is for a violation of the same provision of the statutes and is based upon the same facts as the former prosecution, it is barred by such former prosecution.” Commonwealth v. Schmotzer, 831 A.2d 689, 692 (Pa.Super.2003). Because the introductory paragraph to section 109 uses the word “and,” section 109 applies when subsequent charges are for a violation of the same provision of the statutes and are based on the same facts as the former charges.