Commonwealth v. Thiry
[…] Appellant waived his pre-sentence report, and the trial court directed Appellant to pay a fine of $300.00, plus costs, and ordered him to stay away from the subject McDonald’s for his indecent exposure conviction. No further penalty was imposed for disorderly conduct. Appellant did not file post-sentence motions; however, still represented by the Public Defender’s Office, he filed a timely notice of appeal. The trial court ordered Appellant to file a 1925(b) statement, Appellant filed the required statement, and the trial court filed a responsive opinion.2

¶ 8 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3127 provides, in relevant part, the following:

(a) Offense defined.A person commits indecent exposure if that person exposes his or her genitals in any public place or in any place where there are present other persons under circumstances in which he or she knows or should know that this conduct is likely to offend, affront or alarm.

18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3127(a) (emphasis in original).

¶ 9 Appellant contends the evidence insufficiently establishes he acted with the mens rea necessary for indecent exposure. Appellant specifically contends the evidence reveals that he was unconscious when his penis was exposed, and, therefore, he could not have known/should have known that his penis was exposed or that his conduct was likely to offend, affront or alarm anyone.3

¶ 10 In analyzing this claim, the trial court stated the following in its Pa.R.A.P. 1925(b) opinion:

While the Defendant, who was passed out, may not have knowingly exposed his penis at the precise time that Mr.