Potts v. United States
[…] Potts v. United States

GLICKMAN, Associate Judge.

Appellants ask us to reverse their convictions after a bench trial of violating 40 U.S.C. § 6135 by displaying, on the Supreme Court grounds, a banner or device “designed or adapted to bring into public notice a party, organization, or movement.” Appellants challenge the jurisdiction of the Superior Court, the Constitutionality of the statute on its face and as applied to them, and the factual findings of the trial court. We reject appellants’ arguments and affirm their convictions.