Potts v. United States
[…] As to jurisdiction, 40 U.S.C. § 6137(b) expressly provides that violations of 40 U.S.C. § 6135 may be prosecuted in Superior Court as well as in United States District Court. The intent of Congress to authorize prosecutions in Superior Court is clear, and we attach no significance to the fact that the heading of § 6137 (which was added in a 2002 recodi-fication that left the text of the statute unchanged) refers to venue rather than to jurisdiction. In point of fact, D.C.Code § 11-923(b)(1) (2001) provides that “the Superior Court has jurisdiction of any criminal case under any law applicable exclusively to the District of Columbia;” by regulating only behavior on the Supreme Court grounds, 40 U.S.C. § 6135 is such a law.

Next, 40 U.S.C. § 6135 does not violate the First Amendment, either on its face or as applied to appellants.