MacDowall v. MMG Insurance
[…] Our judgment is based on whether MMG received due process. We make that determination by examining the opportunities afforded to MMG. See id. MMG had the opportunity to remove the default. It was unsuccessful. MMG also had the opportunity to contest damages. Those opportunities are sufficiently meaningful to satisfy due process.

[¶ 15] MMG’s other contention that the court erred in awarding MacDowall costs and post-judgment interest does not merit discussion.

The entry is:

Judgment affirmed.

. Section 2904 reads in relevant part:

Whenever any person, administrator, executor, guardian, recovers a final judgment against any other person for any loss or damage specified in section 2903, the judgment creditor shall be entitled to have the insurance money applied to the satisfaction of the judgment by bringing a civil action, in his own name, against the insurer to reach and apply the insurance money, if when the right of the action accrued, the judgment debtor was insured against such liability and if before the recovery of the judgment the insurer had had notice of such accident, injury or damage. The insurer shall have the right to invoke the defenses described in this section in the proceedings. None of the provisions of this paragraph and section 2903 shall apply: