I. BACKGROUND
[…] In addition, as neither party contends the assessor erred by using the income approach as part of its overall methodology for valuing the property, we do not address the impact of an intangible asset on other methods of valuation. See, e.g., Erie Blvd. Hydropower, L.P. v. Town of Ephratah Bd. of Assessors, 9 A.D.3d 540, 779 N.Y.S.2d 634, 636 (N.Y.App.Div.2004) (discussing appraisals employing income, comparable sales, and cost valuation methods).
B. Unjust Discrimination in Taxation
[¶ 11] The Maine Constitution requires that property be assessed equally. ME. CONST, art. IX, § 8.6 When determining just value, assessors “must consider all relevant factors.” 36 M.R.S. § 701-A (2006). “In the assessment of property, assessors in determining just value are to define this term in a manner that recognizes only that value arising from presently possible land use alternatives to which the particular parcel of land being valued may be put.” Id. (emphasis added). Section 701-A expressly recognizes that assessors must consider, among other things, the “current use” of the property, and that “[t]he just value of land is determined to arise from and is attributable to legally permissible use or uses only.” Id. (emphasis added).