I. BACKGROUND
[…] B. Unjust Discrimination in Taxation
[¶ 11] The Maine Constitution requires that property be assessed equally. ME. CONST, art. IX, § 8.6 When determining just value, assessors “must consider all relevant factors.” 36 M.R.S. § 701-A (2006). “In the assessment of property, assessors in determining just value are to define this term in a manner that recognizes only that value arising from presently possible land use alternatives to which the particular parcel of land being valued may be put.” Id. (emphasis added). Section 701-A expressly recognizes that assessors must consider, among other things, the “current use” of the property, and that “[t]he just value of land is determined to arise from and is attributable to legally permissible use or uses only.” Id. (emphasis added). The constitutional requirement that property be assessed equally is the basis for the principle of uniformity, which requires uniformity in the mode of assessment and rate of taxation to ensure that all property owners share the property tax burden equitably. Kittery Elec.