OPINION BY
[…] Given this, our narrow reading of Carlacci as well as the seriousness with which the legislature views protection from domestic violence and the associated drain on our judicial resources, we conclude that the petitioner is not entitled to seek expungement of his PFA record. See Carlacci supra; cf. 23 Pa.C.S. § 6107(a) (“The court shall, at the time the defendant is given notice of the hearing [on the PFAA petition], advise the defendant of the right to be represented by counsel, and of the fact that any protection order granted by a court may be considered in any subsequent proceedings under this title.”) (emphasis added).
*1221¶ 22 We note, too, that the facts of this case illustrate a typical sequence in an abusive relationship; the abuse, the remorse, the forgiveness, and the repetition of that cycle.