Accordingly, we hold that the Superior Court did not abuse its discretion in refusing to grant Brookins’ motion for a new trial based upon the new DNA report concerning the blood on the vase.
*395 Conclusion
The judgment of the Superior Court is affirmed.
. Brookins’ convictions were affirmed in an earlier appeal. See Lampkins v. State, 465 A.2d 785 (Del. 1983).
. Section 4504(b) of Title 11 of the Delaware Code provides:
Except at a time when direct appellate review is available, a person convicted of a crime who claims that DNA evidence not available at trial establishes the petitioner’s actual innocence may commence a proceeding to secure relief by filing a motion for a new trial in the court that entered the judgment of conviction. The court may grant a new trial if the person establishes by clear and convincing evidence that no reasonable trier of fact, considering the evidence presented at trial, evidence that was available at trial but was not presented or was excluded, and the evidence obtained pursuant to subsection (a) of this section would have convicted the person.
Del.Code Ann. tit. 11, § 4504(b) (2001).
.The following facts are summarized from Lampkins v. State, 465 A.2d 785, 786-87 (Del.1983).
. 911 A.2d 802, 2006 Del. LEXIS 537 (Del. Supr.2006).
. Id. at *13.
. Superior Court Criminal Rule 45(b)(1) reads as follows: