In the Interest of D.K.
[…] This Court held that, although the great-grandmother was not the juvenile’s parent, she “merits the status of a party based on either of two considerations: first, that she is the legal custodian of the juvenile; second, that it is her care and control of the juvenile that is in question.” Id. at 120.

¶ 13 Further, in In re Manuel, 389 Pa.Super. 80, 566 A.2d 626 (1989), this Court held that the appellants, who had provided care for a juvenile who was adjudicated dependent shortly after her birth, were parties to the proceedings entitled to counsel pursuant to Section 6337 of the Juvenile Act. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6337 (stating that “a party is entitled to representation by legal counsel at all stages of any proceedings under this chapter and if he is without financial resources ... to have the court provide counsel for him.”).