Washington Gas Energy Services, Inc. v. District of Columbia Public Service Commission
[…] Federal Highway Admin., 307 U.S.App. D.C. 421, 425, 28 F.3d 1288, 1292 (1994) (internal quotation marks omitted). According to petitioner, the PSC failed to make that showing.

D.C.Code § 2-505(a) requires that “each independent agency shall, prior to the adoption of any rule[,] ... publish in *301the District of Columbia Register ... notice of the intended action so as to afford interested persons opportunity to submit data and views.... ” Like its federal counterpart,5 § 2-505(a) “does not expressly require agencies to keep an ‘open’ mind, whatever such a subjective term might mean.” Mortgage Investors Corp. of Ohio v. Gober, 220 F.3d 1375, 1379 (Fed.Cir.2000).