I. BACKGROUND
[…] When the Legislature has wanted to limit the application of a criminal statute to interference with a public servant, it has used appropriate limiting language. See 17-A M.R.S. § 751 (2006) (“A person is guilty of obstructing government administration if the person intentionally interferes by force, violence or intimidation or by any physical act with a public servant performing or purporting to perform an official function.”) (emphasis added).