OPINION BY
[…] Id. at 1176 (quotation and quotation marks omitted). Although a conviction must be based on “more than mere suspicion or conjecture, the Commonwealth need not establish guilt to a mathematical certainty.” Commonwealth v. Badman, 398 Pa.Super. 315, 580 A.2d 1367, 1372 (1990) (citation omitted).
¶ 10 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 901 provides, in relevant part, that “[a] person commits an attempt when, with intent to commit a specific crime, he does any act which constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of that crime.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 901(a). 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3921 provides, in relevant part, that “[a] person is guilty of theft if he unlawfully takes, or exercises unlawful control over, movable property of another with intent to deprive him thereof.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3921(a).
¶ 11 Here, the evidence established that Appellant and his cohort followed an elderly man of Asian descent until the appearance of a police cruiser slowed their pursuit. They then observed another man of Asian descent, and after a first encounter, they chased after him.