OPINION BY
[…] See 53 P.S. § 1991.
II. Once a municipality has ordered that an electric utility place lines leading to a subdivision underground, before that order is implemented, does the Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission have sole jurisdiction to determine whether the line is "practicable”? See 52 Pa.Code § 57.84; Duquesne Light Company v. Borough of Monroeville, 449 Pa. 573, 298 A.2d 252 (1973).
(Order of Commonwealth Court, June 30, 2006 (Colins, P.J.).)
.Act of February 1, 1966, P.L. (1965) 1656, as amended, 53 P.S. §§ 45101-48501. Section 2301 of The Borough Code, 53 P.S. § 47301. Section 2301 provides:
Any borough may define, by ordinance, a reasonable district within which electric light, electric power, telephone, telegraph and other types of wires shall be placed underground in conduits, owned and constructed either by the borough or by corporations owning such wires, or by corporations organized for the purpose of laying such conduits and renting space therein.
. See County of Chester v. Philadelphia Elec. Co., 420 Pa. 422, 218 A.2d 331 (1966) (holding that regulation by a multitude of jurisdictions would result in "twisted and knotted” public utilities with consequent harm to the general welfare); Duquesne Light Co. v. Upper St.