Georgetown University Hospital v. District of Columbia Department of Employment Services
[…] We have consistently held that for the purposes of disability payments under the Workers’ Compensation Act, “[disability means physical or mental incapacity because of an injury which results in the loss of wages. Disability is an economic and not a medical concept.” Washington Post, 675 A.2d at 41. Furthermore, we have determined that D.C.Gode § 32-1501(8) requires a person claiming disability benefits to have both incurred “a compensable injury, arising out of and in the course of employment, and suffer[ed] a resulting wage loss.” See Washington Post v. D.C. Dep’t of Employment Servs., 853 A.2d 704, 706 (D.C.2004); D.C.Code § 32-1501(8).