DISSENTING OPINION BY
[…] I think that the Hoteliers have demonstrated a substantial burden from the tax, palpably disproportionate to any proposed benefit and sufficient to require invalidation of the tax as applied to them. Accordingly, I dissent from the majority’s decision and would reverse the order of the trial court.
. The Third Class County Convention Center Authority Act, Act of December 27, 1994, P.L. 1375, formerly 16 P.S. §§ 13101-13124, repealed by Section 4 of the Act of November 3, 1999, P.L. 461.
. See Section 2399.52 of the Act, which states in part: “(a) It is hereby determined and declared as a matter of legislative finding: ... (5) That the development of a convention center will provide benefits to the hotel industry throughout the entire area of the county where the center is developed.”
. The definitions in both sections provide in relevant part, with added emphasis: