LaFond v. Department of Public Welfare
[…] [Recipient] received $29,201.26 as his share of the proceeds that caused his resources to exceed the allowable limit, making him ineligible for [MA], The Commonwealth expended $29,757.01 on [Recipient] from October 1, 2005 through March 31, 2006. As the amount of MA expended on [Recipient’s] behalf exceeds $29,757.01, the claim is for $29,201.26.

R.R. at 19a. The Inspector General cited Section 1408(c)(6)(i) of the Public Welfare Code (Welfare Code)1 as authority for the claim. Section 1408(c)(6)(i) provides:

If it is found that a recipient or a member of his family or household, who would have been ineligible for medical assistance, possessed unreported real or personal property in excess of the amount permitted by law, the amount collectible shall be limited to an amount equal to the market value of such unreported property or the amount of medical assistance granted during the period it was held up to the date the unreported excess real or personal property is identified, whichever is less. Repayment of the overpayment shall be sought from the recipient, the person receiving or holding such property, the recipient’s estate and/or survivors benefiting from receiving such property. Proof of date of acquisition of such property must be provided by the recipient or person acting on his behalf.

Son appealed on Recipient’s behalf. Before the ALJ, Son testified he paid for everything related to the property. He also presented supporting documentation. See ALJ’s Ex. A-5 (Son’s Summary of Household Expenses and Supporting Documents); R.R. at 40a-59a.