OPINION BY
[…] At no time did the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania or the State of Maryland notify [Licensee] that his license was still suspended.
[PennDOT] argues that this Court should ignore the facts that [it] repeatedly issued driver’s license privileges to [Licensee] over a[16] year period and failed to issue a[n]otice of [c]ancellation to him during that time. This Court finds that a[16] year delay is unreasonable and to impose a suspension/cancellation after [16] years is arbitrary.
In this day and age of high tech computerization and the fact that the [Driver’s License Compact (Compact), 75 Pa. C.S § 1581] has been in existence since 1996, [PennDOT] should have had the information of [Licensee’s] Maryland suspension years ago. One of the pur*66poses of same is to “[m]ake the reciprocal recognition of licenses to drive and eligibility therefor more just and equitable by considering the overall compliance with motor vehicle laws ... as a condition precedent to the continuance or issuance of any license by reason of which the licensee is authorized or permitted to operate a motor vehicle in any of the party states.” 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1581(b)(2). While the Court recognizes that the Compact ... exists for reciprocity and some uniformity among the party states, the phrase “more just and equitable” should also apply to the licensees. Thus the appeal was sustained.
Tr. Ct. Slip Op. at 1-2 (emphasis in original).