OPINION BY
[…] PennDOT first argues its properly certified documents establish Licensee continues to have an extant operating privilege suspension in Maryland. Thus, it asserts, Licensee needed to offer “clear and convincing evidence” to rebut PennDOT’s evidence. PennDOT contends the only evidence Licensee offered to rebut its prima facie evidence is his own testimony, which is entirely equivocal, and which did not, in any event, rise to the level of “clear and convincing evidence.”
Section 1572 of the Vehicle Code states in relevant part:
(a) General rule.—
(1) [PennDOT] may cancel any driver’s license upon determining that one of the following applies:
(i) The licensee was not entitled to the issuance.
(b) Other states. — [PennDOT] shall cancel a driver’s license issued to an individual who has applied for a Pennsylvania driver’s license after the commission of an offense in another state which later resulted in suspension, revocation or disqualification in the other state if the offense would have resulted in the suspension, revocation or disqualification under this title or where the offense was substantially similar to offenses which in this State would have caused a suspension, revocation or disqualification.
75 Pa.C.S. § 1572.
PennDOT also directs our attention to Section 1503 of the Vehicle Code, which states, as pertinent:
(a) Persons ineligible for licensing.—
[PennDOT] shall not issue a driver’s license to, or renew the driver’s license of, any person: