Troutman v. Court of Common Pleas of Berks County
[…] Troutman v. Court of Common Pleas of Berks County

Justice BALDWIN,

concurring.

I join the Majority Opinion except to the extent that it determines that a clerk of courts is an officer of the Commonwealth, thus bringing the case within the original jurisdiction of the Commonwealth Court. The Majority finds that the Commonwealth Court has original jurisdiction over Troutman’s appeal, pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 761(a)(2), which provides “[t]he Commonwealth Court shall have original jurisdiction over all civil actions or proceedings • • • [b]y the Commonwealth Government, including any officer thereof, acting in his official capacity.” This Court has repeatedly interpreted the term “officer of the Commonwealth” to mean “those who perform state-wide policymaking functions and who are charged with responsibility for independent initiation of administrative policy regarding some sovereign function of state government.” Fawber v.