Stamus v. Dutcavich
[…] (Complaint Alleging Violation of Protection from Abuse Order, filed 9/14/06). Because police had initiated proceedings, the trial court was required by statute to order a prompt contempt hearing. See 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6113(f). The court therefore erred when it issued a rule to show cause rather than scheduling a contempt hearing. See id.; Cullen, supra.

¶ 6 We similarly find error in the trial court’s dismissal of the PFA order when no motion to dismiss was before it. Section 6108(d) states that a “court may amend its order or agreement at any time upon subsequent petition filed by either party.” 23 Pa.C.S.A. 6108(d). Section 6117(a) clarifies that “modification [of a PFA order] may be ordered after the filing of a petition for modification, service of the petition and a hearing on the petition.” 23 *1101Pa.C.S.A. § 6117(a). Furthermore, section 6108(e)(l)(i) mandates “a duly filed petition, notice to the defendant and a hearing” before an extension of the protection order may be granted. 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6108(e)(l)(i).