Wilson v. Bath Iron Works
[…] P. 23.

II. DISCUSSION

[¶ 6] BIW contends that Wilson’s claim is barred by the statute of limitations because Wilson filed her petition more than two years from the July 1, 2000, date of injury, and because BIW’s obligation to file a first report of injury was not triggered until after the two-year limitations period had expired.

[¶ 7] The applicable statute, 39-A M.R.S. § 306(1), provides that “a petition brought under this Act is barred unless filed within 2 years after the date of injury or the date the employee’s employer files a first report of injury as required in section 303, whichever is later.” (Emphasis added.)