Wilson v. Bath Iron Works
[…] Id.

.Title 39-A M.R.S. § 303 (2007) provides, in relevant part:

*1239When any employee has reported to an employer under this Act any injury arising out of and in the course of the employee's employment that has caused the employee to lose a day’s work, or when the employer has knowledge of any such injury, the employer shall report the injury to the board within 7 days after the employer receives notice or has knowledge of the injury.

. Title 39-A M.R.S. § 304 (2007) provides, in relevant part:

1. Inform employee. Immediately upon receipt of the employer's report of injury required by section 303, the board shall contact the employee and provide information explaining the compensation system and the employee’s rights. The board shall advise the employee how to contact the board for further assistance and shall provide that assistance.
3. Notice by board. Within 15 days of receipt of an employer’s report of injury, as required by section 303, unless it has received a petition for award of compensation relating to the injured employee, the board shall take reasonable steps to notify the employee that, unless the employer disputes the claim, the employer is required to pay compensation within the time limits established in section 205; that a petition for award may be filed; and that rights under this Act may not be protected unless a petition of award or memorandum of payment is on file with the board within 2 years of the injury.

. See Poulin v. Edward Bernard, Inc., Me. W.C.C. App. Div. 90-79 (Me.1990); Wood v. State of Maine, Me. W.C.C. App. Div. 90-74 (Me. 1990); Mullin v. City of S. Portland, Me. W.C.C. App. Div. 90-14 (Me.1990); Richards v. S.D. Warren Co., Me. W.C.C. App. Div. 89-74 (Me.1989).