Birch Hills Residence v. Commonwealth, Department of Public Welfare
[…] Id. (citing Ohio Casualty Group of Ins. Cos. v. Argonaut Ins. Co., 514 Pa. 430, 525 A.2d 1195 (1987), and Pennsylvania Institutional Health Servs., Inc. v. Commonwealth, Department of Corrections, 158 Pa.Cmwlth. 221, 631 A.2d 767 (1993), aff'd, 536 Pa. 544, 640 A.2d 413 (1994)).

As the Department notes, and as Petitioners concede, Section 1021 of the Public Welfare Code grants the Department broad general authority in regard to regulation of personal care homes. In addition, Section 1026(b) of the Public Welfare Code provides in part: “The department shall refuse to issue a license or shall revoke a license for any of the following reasons: ... (4) Gross incompetence, negligence or misconduct in operating the facility....” Section 1057.1(a) specifically addresses the situation of an action against a license by the Department: “An appeal from the decision of the department relating to the licensure or revocation of a personal care home shall not act as a supersedeas but, upon cause shown and where circumstances