Birch Hills Residence v. Commonwealth, Department of Public Welfare
[…] Commonwealth, Department of Corrections, 158 Pa.Cmwlth. 221, 631 A.2d 767 (1993), aff'd, 536 Pa. 544, 640 A.2d 413 (1994)).

As the Department notes, and as Petitioners concede, Section 1021 of the Public Welfare Code grants the Department broad general authority in regard to regulation of personal care homes. In addition, Section 1026(b) of the Public Welfare Code provides in part: “The department shall refuse to issue a license or shall revoke a license for any of the following reasons: ... (4) Gross incompetence, negligence or misconduct in operating the facility....” Section 1057.1(a) specifically addresses the situation of an action against a license by the Department: “An appeal from the decision of the department relating to the licensure or revocation of a personal care home shall not act as a supersedeas but, upon cause shown and where circumstances require it, the reviewing authority shall have the power to grant a supersede-as.” The Court finds that this provision creates an administrative remedy for the issue raised by Petitioners here.