Birch Hills Residence v. Commonwealth, Department of Public Welfare
[…] The Court, however, urges the Department to rule expeditiously should Petitioners choose to pursue this issue.

ORDER

AND NOW, this 17th day of January, 2008, the petition for review filed by Birch Hills Residence and Mallard Meadows Residential Healthcare Center, Inc. is dismissed for want of jurisdiction where an adequate administrative remedy is available before the Department of Public Welfare, Bureau of Hearings and Appeals. The order entered by Senior Judge Barry F. Feudale in this matter on September 17, 2007 is vacated.

. 18 Pa.C.S. § 2713 provides in pertinent part:

(a) Offense defined. — A caretaker is guilty of neglect of a care-dependent person if he:
(1) Intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes bodily injury or serious bodily injury by failing to provide treatment, care, goods or services necessary to preserve the health, safety or welfare of a care-dependent person for whom he is responsible to provide care.

. The definition in Section 1001 is as follows: