I. DISCUSSION
[…] Id.
[¶ 40] Not only can the insurer adjust the payment, the insurer/employer may under certain circumstances be entitled to challenge the charges pursuant to a medical utilization review process. 39-AM.R.S. § 210(2007). Section 210 allows an insurance carrier, self-insured employer or group self-insurer to evaluate the appropriateness of health care services provided to an injured employee, based on medically accepted standards. 39-A M.R.S. § 210(2).14 If it is determined that “a health facility or health care provider has made any excessive charges or required unjustified treatment, hospitalization or visits, the health facility or health care provider may not receive payment ... from the insurance carrier, self-insurer or group self-insurer for the excessive fees or unjustified treatment_” 39-A M.R.S. § 210(7). The Board has promulgated rules governing the utilization review process. Me.