In re Condemnation of Land for the South East Central Business District Redevelopment Area 1
[…] . The Court’s review in an eminent domain case is limited to determining whether the trial court abused its discretion or committed an error of law; in a case under the Urban Redevelopment Law the Court must see that the authority has not acted in bad faith or arbitrarily, that it has followed statutory procedures in preparing a plan and that there are not constitutional violations. In re Condemnation by Urban Redevelopment, 823 A.2d 1086 (Pa.Cmwlth.2003), aff'd, 590 Pa. 431, 913 A.2d 178 (2006).

. Although not applicable to the present controversy, Section 204(a) of the new Eminent Domain Code, 26 Pa.C.S. § 204(a), provides: "Prohibition. — Except as set forth in subsection (b), the exercise by any condemnor of the power of eminent domain to take private property in order to use it for private enterprise is prohibited.”

. The Authority cites In re Redevelopment Authority of Philadelphia, 595 Pa. 241, 938 A.2d 341 (2007), in a supplemental brief filed by permission.